Buying guide

Interactive demo software cost: what each tool bills per creator, per seat or flat

Last reviewed October 24, 2026

Quick answerFor one builder the lowest paid plans are per-seat: $35 to $42.50 a month billed yearly on Guideflow, Supademo, Storylane or Arcade. HowdyGo's flat $159 a month on annual billing is the lowest paid plan with HTML demos.

Three ways demo tools bill

Interactive demo software cost follows one of three billing units: a price per creator or seat, a bundle of seats inside the plan price, or one flat price for unlimited users. Supademo Scale, Arcade Growth and Guideflow Solo charge per person, and Guideflow Solo includes one member. Supademo Business and Growth, Storylane and Navattic bundle seats. HowdyGo charges a flat plan price for unlimited users.

A creator is a paid Supademo team member who can record and edit demos. Supademo bills only creator and admin seats, and viewer seats are free. Scale is $38 a month per creator on yearly billing and $50 on monthly billing.

Supademo has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Supademo →

Prices per month on yearly billing, plan by plan

Every figure below is per month with yearly or annual billing selected, as each vendor prints it.

What interactive demo tools bill, per month on yearly billing, as read on October 24, 2026
PlanBilling unitPrice a monthHTML demos
Supademo ScalePer creator$38 per creator; 2 creators $76No
Supademo Business1 creator included, $50 per extra creator$199; 2 creators $249Yes
Supademo Growth5 creators bundled, $50 per extra creator$350; 6 creators $400Yes, plus sandbox demos
Storylane Starter1 seat plus $40 per extra seat$40No
Storylane Growth5 seats plus $100 per extra seat$500Yes
Arcade GrowthPer seat, up to 10 users$42.50 per seatNo, Enterprise only
HowdyGo StarterUnlimited users$159 on annual billingYes
Navattic Base5 seats bundled$500, billed annuallyYes
Guideflow Solo1 member plus $35 per added user$35No, from the plan after Solo

What one, two and six builders pay on Supademo

Supademo's seat stepper prints the bill for each team size. On yearly billing, Scale is $38 for one creator and $76 for two. Business is $199 with one creator included and $249 for two. Growth is $350 with five creators bundled and $400 for six.

On monthly billing the same steps read Scale $50 and $100, Business $249 and $299, and Growth $450 for five and $500 for six. An extra creator on Business or Growth costs $50 a month on both billing bases.

When a flat or bundled plan costs less than seats

A flat price does not grow with headcount, and a seat price does. HowdyGo Starter is $159 a month on annual billing for unlimited users with HTML demos, against Supademo Business, billed yearly, at $199 with one creator and $249 with two. Starter keeps CRM sync, analytics and a custom domain for Pro, at $399 on annual billing. Supademo's Scale and Business plans include HubSpot sync and a custom domain.

At five seats, Supademo Growth is $350 for five creators with sandbox demos. Storylane Growth is $500 for five seats with HTML demos, and Navattic Base is $500 for five seats with HTML demos. Storylane adds $100 for each seat beyond five, and Supademo Growth $50 for each creator beyond five. Supademo vs HowdyGo sets the seat plans against the flat one.

Charges beyond the plan price

Supademo sells AI Demo Agent credits apart from seats. Prepaid packs are $99 for 1,400 credits, $299 for 5,500 and $500 for 12,500, and any custom amount from $99 to $5,000 works. Paid plans list 1,500 free credits, then usage-based pricing. Walnut sells AI credit packs too: $1,000 for 50,000 credits, $1,800 for 100,000 and $3,300 for 200,000. HowdyGo lists a sandbox add-on on Pro and Enterprise with no price shown.

A creator added mid-cycle is billed per Supademo's proration rules, and its help pages differ on when the charge lands; Supademo pricing sets out the wording. Prices can be checked against real use first: Supademo's paid plans come with a 14-day trial and no card, and HowdyGo's Starter and Pro carry a 14-day trial. For the same tools by feature rather than cost, see best interactive demo software.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 24, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Supademo pricing page — Vendor pricing page · supademo.com · read October 24, 2026
  2. Supademo help docs, billing FAQ — Vendor documentation · docs.supademo.com · read October 24, 2026
  3. Storylane plans page — Vendor pricing page · storylane.io · read October 24, 2026
  4. Arcade interactive demo pricing page — Vendor pricing page · arcade.software · read October 24, 2026
  5. Navattic pricing page — Vendor pricing page · navattic.com · read October 24, 2026
  6. HowdyGo pricing page — Vendor pricing page · howdygo.com · read October 24, 2026
  7. Guideflow pricing page — Vendor pricing page · guideflow.com · read October 24, 2026
  8. Walnut pricing page — Vendor pricing page · walnut.io · read October 24, 2026